↑ Return to Award Programs

Past Presidents and Previous Award Winners

Our organization is only as strong as it’s membership.  

The following is a list of all of our Past Presidents:

Name Year President
Williams, David H. 1968
Cox, Weldon 1970 – 1971
Dunn, William E. 1971 – 1972
Leeke, William D. 1972 – 1973
Gollaher, Luster 1973 – 1974
Kelley, Herbert C. 1974 – 1975
Job, David W. 1975 – 1976
Cook, Luther ” Tom” 1976 – 1977
Sandlin, Roy 1977 – 1978
Hutto, Terrell Don 1978 – 1979
Napier, Burnett 1979 – 1980
Law, Kenneth 1980 – 1981
Bernhardt, Penny 1981 – 1982
George, S. Harold 1982 – 1983
Mabry, Jim 1983 – 1984
Thomas, Charles E. “Lefty” 1984 – 1985
Baughman, William E. “Bill” 1985 – 1986
Thigpen, Morris L. 1986 – 1987
Batson, Larry 1987 – 1988
Young, William C. “Bill” 1988 – 1989
Lockhart, A. L. 1989 – 1990
Smith, Donald R. 1990 – 1991
Moulder, Ralph 1991 – 1992
Mansell, Cathy 1992 – 1993
Vaults, Lawrence 1993 – 1994
Wallace, William C. 1994 – 1995
Coreil Jr., Jacques R. 1995 – 1996
Wade, Beverly S. 1996 – 1997
Dunn, Wayne C. 1997 – 1998
Dease, Don 1998 – 1999
Gasaway, Jerry 1999 – 2000
Segrest, Bill 2000 – 2001
Blanks, Brenda 2001 – 2002
Norris, Larry 2002 – 2003
Smith, Stephen 2003 – 2004
Kerly, Kermit 2004 – 2005
Dilly, Dan 2005 – 2006
Burnett, Michael 2006 – 2007
Stack, Michael A. 2007 – 2008
Webre, John 2008 – 2009
Murphy, Kevin 2009 – 2010
Epps, Christopher B. 2010 – 2011
Crews, Cookie 2011 – 2012
Evans, Ed 2012 – 2013
Kellum, Mitzi 2013 – 2014
Hobbs, Ray                                 Rea, Lorraine 2014 – 2015    2015-2016

Here are all of our Previous David H. Williams Award Winners:

Name Award Year
William D. Leeke 1986
P. C. Shields 1987
Johnny Wilson Grider 1988
Elmo Graves 1989
William E. “Bill” Baughman 1990
Kenneth Law 1991
Larry Batson 1992
Jim Mabry 1993
Morris L. Thigpen 1994
C.E. Thomas 1995
William C. “Bill” Young 1996
Ralph Moulder 1997
Cathy Mansell 1998
S. Harold George 1999
Jacques R. Coreil Jr. 2000
Beverly S. Wade 2001
Lawrence Vaults 2002
William C. Wallace 2003
Jerry Gasaway 2004
Richard L. Stalder 2005
Wayne C. Dunn 2006
Larry Norris 2007
Kermit W. Kerley 2008
Rob Donlin 2009
Brenda Blanks 2010
Steven Smith 2011
Kevin Murphy 2012
Michael Burnett 2013
Don DeaseNeil Jones 20142016

Here are all of our previous P.C. Shields Award Winners:

Name Award Year
Willis H. “Bill” Sargent 2000
Angie Wolf 2001
Neill Jones 2002
Rob Donlin 2003
Ann Bowers 2004
Bill Bedingfield 2005
James Sweatt 2006
Jane Manning 2007
Tony Simon 2008
Roy Agee 2009
Judy James 2010
Gwen Bergerone 2011
Ruth West 2012
Kathy Bingham 2013
Sheila Doyle 2014
Cheryl Dees

Renee Watkins

2015

2016